Home > Rum Recipes > Pina Colada

Pina Colada

By: Cat Collard - Updated: 26 Nov 2012 | comments*Discuss
 
Cocktails Pina Colada Recipe San Juan

The history of the Pina Colada is unclear, however, some have stated that in it was in 1957 that a San Juan bartender created this mixture of unique flavours of Puerto Rico. In contrast however, others have suggested that the man responsible for the Pina Colada was not in fact from the Caribbean but from Europe instead. Ricardo Gracia, born in Barcelona Spain in 1914 was said to have invented this cocktail.

Moving forward and regardless of its origin, the Pina Colada is now known as the official beverage of Puerto Rico. With its widespread popularity, today, the Pina Colada is a modern classic enjoyed worldwide.

The Recipe

This recipe serves 1

  • 1 measure white/golden rum
  • 2 measures coconut cream
  • 2 measures pineapple juice
  • Garnish: A slice of pineapple and/or a maraschino cherry or a slice of orange
Add all the ingredients into a blender along with a scoop of crushed ice and blend. Pour into a sours or Collins glass and decorate with the desired garnish.

Variations

  • For a non alcoholic version cut out the rum to create a refreshing Virgin Pina Colada.
  • You may find that some use dark rum in the recipes as an addition to or instead of light rum.
  • Why not substitute the rum for vodka to create a Chi Chi.

You might also like...
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice..
Why not be the first to leave a comment for discussion, ask for advice or share your story...

If you'd like to ask a question one of our experts (workload permitting) or a helpful reader hopefully can help you... We also love comments and interesting stories

Title:
(never shown)
Firstname:
(never shown)
Surname:
(never shown)
Email:
(never shown)
Nickname:
(shown)
Comment:
Validate:
Enter word:
Topics
Further Reading...
Our Most Popular...
Add to my Yahoo!
Add to Google
Stumble this
Add to Twitter
Add To Facebook
RSS feed
You should seek independent professional advice before acting upon any information on the GreatCocktails website. Please read our Disclaimer.